Home Remedies Community! Come together to Collaborate, Learn and Support each other.


Home Remedies

Abscess
Acne
Acid Reflux
Allergies
Anemia
Angina
Arthritis
Asthma
Athlete’s Foot
Backache/Back pain
Bad Breath (Halitosis)
Baldness
Bedwetting (Enuresis)
Bites (Insect)
Black Eye
Blackheads
Blisters
Body Odor/Sweating
Boils
Bruises
Burns
Canker Sores
Chapped/Cracked Lips
Chicken Pox
Cold Sores
Common Cold
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Corns and Calluses
Cough
Dandruff
Depression
Diabetes
Diaper Rash
Diarrhea
Dry Skin
Earache
Earwax
Eczema
Fatigue
Fever
Flatulence
Flu
GERD
Gingivitis
Gout
Hair Loss
Hangover
Hay Fever
Headache
Heartburn
Hemorrhoids (Piles)
Hiccups
High Blood Cholesterol
High Blood Pressure
Hives
Hoarseness
Hypoglycemia
Indigestion
Insomnia
IBS
Jet Lag
Kidney Stones
Laryngitis
Low Blood Sugar
Menopause
Menstrual Cramps
Migraine
Morning Sickness
Motion Sickness
Mouth ulcer
Nausea
Nosebleed
Obesity
Piles (Hemorrhoids)
PMS
Psoriasis
Sinusitis
Snoring
Sore Throat
Stings (Insect)
Stress
Sunburn
Tinnitus
Toothache
Urticaria
UTI
Varicose Veins
Vomiting
Weight Loss
Yeast Infections



why do i hate my self

0 votes
I really hate my self i have no confidence and i am really fat.  I am 17 and am 5 ft 7 and weigh 9 stone. I am constantly on a diet and i hardly eat. I just want to know whats wrong with me and if this is normal.
asked in Diet & Nutrition by demi (140 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You should start doing exercise to reduce your weight first, you will feel energetic. read some inspiring stories so that you will gain confidence. decide your goals in life and start working towards it.

believe me you will start loving yourself. good luck!
answered by anonymous
0 votes
With the peer pressure at your age, it is understandable and normal. You need to understand 9 stones is only about 126 in pounds that's very close to Ideal wieght for you at 5'7". If anyone is telling you different, stop listening to them it is unhealthy. Love yourself how you are first, then if you still think you are big see a nutritionist or a doctor, but they will probably tell your not fat, also. I really think this one is just psycological. Your self confidence is the true issue to work on not your weight.

Also, did you know not eating causes your metabolism to lower, eating regularly and not skipping meals will keep that metabolism running strong, if you still think you need to lose a few.
answered by Attria (180 points)

...