Home Remedies Community! Come together to Collaborate, Learn and Support each other.


Home Remedies

Abscess
Acne
Acid Reflux
Allergies
Anemia
Angina
Arthritis
Asthma
Athlete’s Foot
Backache/Back pain
Bad Breath (Halitosis)
Baldness
Bedwetting (Enuresis)
Bites (Insect)
Black Eye
Blackheads
Blisters
Body Odor/Sweating
Boils
Bruises
Burns
Canker Sores
Chapped/Cracked Lips
Chicken Pox
Cold Sores
Common Cold
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Corns and Calluses
Cough
Dandruff
Depression
Diabetes
Diaper Rash
Diarrhea
Dry Skin
Earache
Earwax
Eczema
Fatigue
Fever
Flatulence
Flu
GERD
Gingivitis
Gout
Hair Loss
Hangover
Hay Fever
Headache
Heartburn
Hemorrhoids (Piles)
Hiccups
High Blood Cholesterol
High Blood Pressure
Hives
Hoarseness
Hypoglycemia
Indigestion
Insomnia
IBS
Jet Lag
Kidney Stones
Laryngitis
Low Blood Sugar
Menopause
Menstrual Cramps
Migraine
Morning Sickness
Motion Sickness
Mouth ulcer
Nausea
Nosebleed
Obesity
Piles (Hemorrhoids)
PMS
Psoriasis
Sinusitis
Snoring
Sore Throat
Stings (Insect)
Stress
Sunburn
Tinnitus
Toothache
Urticaria
UTI
Varicose Veins
Vomiting
Weight Loss
Yeast Infections



Please suggest anti inflammatory foods for arthritis?

+1 vote
asked in Alternative Medicine by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
A healthy, balanced diet helps build strong bones.

Make sure you get plenty of calcium every day. You can get this by drinking plenty of milk and eating foods such as yogurt, broccoli, kale, and figs.

Oranges may also give your joints a healthy boost.

Eat Salmon, Mackerel which is particularly beneficial for your joints. Not only is it a good source of calcium, it also contains omega-3 fatty acids. Omega-3s promote healthy joints and reduce joint pain and swelling in people with arthritis.

If vegetarian take flaxseed oil or simply you can add flaxseed powder to your meal.
answered by Jessica (1,050 points)
0 votes
Use olive oil for cooking. Olive oil contains omega-6 fats that block the body's response to inflammation in chronic conditions like heart disease and arthritis.
answered by Brian (4,750 points)