Home Remedies Community! Come together to Collaborate, Learn and Support each other.


Home Remedies

Abscess
Acne
Acid Reflux
Allergies
Anemia
Angina
Arthritis
Asthma
Athlete’s Foot
Backache/Back pain
Bad Breath (Halitosis)
Baldness
Bedwetting (Enuresis)
Bites (Insect)
Black Eye
Blackheads
Blisters
Body Odor/Sweating
Boils
Bruises
Burns
Canker Sores
Chapped/Cracked Lips
Chicken Pox
Cold Sores
Common Cold
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Corns and Calluses
Cough
Dandruff
Depression
Diabetes
Diaper Rash
Diarrhea
Dry Skin
Earache
Earwax
Eczema
Fatigue
Fever
Flatulence
Flu
GERD
Gingivitis
Gout
Hair Loss
Hangover
Hay Fever
Headache
Heartburn
Hemorrhoids (Piles)
Hiccups
High Blood Cholesterol
High Blood Pressure
Hives
Hoarseness
Hypoglycemia
Indigestion
Insomnia
IBS
Jet Lag
Kidney Stones
Laryngitis
Low Blood Sugar
Menopause
Menstrual Cramps
Migraine
Morning Sickness
Motion Sickness
Mouth ulcer
Nausea
Nosebleed
Obesity
Piles (Hemorrhoids)
PMS
Psoriasis
Sinusitis
Snoring
Sore Throat
Stings (Insect)
Stress
Sunburn
Tinnitus
Toothache
Urticaria
UTI
Varicose Veins
Vomiting
Weight Loss
Yeast Infections



What is the difference between Allergy and Flu?

+1 vote
asked in Other Health by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes
It is difficult to tell the difference as both may cause nasal congestion, runny nose and sneezing.

Itching - especially of the eyes, nose, and sometimes the ears and throat is a common feature of allergies, but is usually not present with a flu.

Other symptoms, such as body aches, fever and sore throat, commonly occur with a flu but these symptoms are absent in allergies.
answered by anonymous
+1 vote
Flu symptoms usually last for a few days and usually resolve within a week while the allergy symptoms may last for as long as the trigger is present.
Like pollen allergy which may last for an entire season or pet allergy which last for the entire time the person is exposed to the particular animal.
answered by anonymous
...