Home Remedies Community! Come together to Collaborate, Learn and Support each other.


Home Remedies

Abscess
Acne
Acid Reflux
Allergies
Anemia
Angina
Arthritis
Asthma
Athlete’s Foot
Backache/Back pain
Bad Breath (Halitosis)
Baldness
Bedwetting (Enuresis)
Bites (Insect)
Black Eye
Blackheads
Blisters
Body Odor/Sweating
Boils
Bruises
Burns
Canker Sores
Chapped/Cracked Lips
Chicken Pox
Cold Sores
Common Cold
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Corns and Calluses
Cough
Dandruff
Depression
Diabetes
Diaper Rash
Diarrhea
Dry Skin
Earache
Earwax
Eczema
Fatigue
Fever
Flatulence
Flu
GERD
Gingivitis
Gout
Hair Loss
Hangover
Hay Fever
Headache
Heartburn
Hemorrhoids (Piles)
Hiccups
High Blood Cholesterol
High Blood Pressure
Hives
Hoarseness
Hypoglycemia
Indigestion
Insomnia
IBS
Jet Lag
Kidney Stones
Laryngitis
Low Blood Sugar
Menopause
Menstrual Cramps
Migraine
Morning Sickness
Motion Sickness
Mouth ulcer
Nausea
Nosebleed
Obesity
Piles (Hemorrhoids)
PMS
Psoriasis
Sinusitis
Snoring
Sore Throat
Stings (Insect)
Stress
Sunburn
Tinnitus
Toothache
Urticaria
UTI
Varicose Veins
Vomiting
Weight Loss
Yeast Infections



What should be the normal level of HDL and LDL cholesterol in a blood?

+1 vote
asked in Other Health by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
LDL, HDL, and triglycerides all factor into total cholesterol count.

HDL cholesterol levels greater than 60 mg/dL (milligrams per deciliter) are high which is good. HDL cholesterol levels less than 40 mg/dL are low which is bad.

LDL should be between 100 -130 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL)
answered by anonymous
0 votes
Also one important point to note is that most diagnostic centers measure only some parts of cholesterol. For e.g. they may measure total cholesterol and hdl and just do maths to derive the ldl. I was informed that to have an accurate reading all the three elements should be measured from the blood sample.

One other important point is that a strict fasting of 14 hrs is highly recommended before doing the test. Else the readings won't be accurate.

Hope that helps.
answered by Himz
...