Home Remedies Community! Come together to Collaborate, Learn and Support each other.

Home Remedies

Abscess
Acne
Acid Reflux
Allergies
Anemia
Angina
Arthritis
Asthma
Athlete’s Foot
Backache/Back pain
Bad Breath (Halitosis)
Baldness
Bedwetting (Enuresis)
Bites (Insect)
Black Eye
Blackheads
Blisters
Body Odor/Sweating
Boils
Bruises
Burns
Canker Sores
Chapped/Cracked Lips
Chicken Pox
Cold Sores
Common Cold
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Corns and Calluses
Cough
Dandruff
Depression
Diabetes
Diaper Rash
Diarrhea
Dry Skin
Earache
Earwax
Eczema
Fatigue
Fever
Flatulence
Flu
GERD
Gingivitis
Gout
Hair Loss
Hangover
Hay Fever
Headache
Heartburn
Hemorrhoids (Piles)
Hiccups
High Blood Cholesterol
High Blood Pressure
Hives
Hoarseness
Hypoglycemia
Indigestion
Insomnia
IBS
Jet Lag
Kidney Stones
Laryngitis
Low Blood Sugar
Menstrual Cramps
Migraine
Morning Sickness
Motion Sickness
Mouth ulcer
Nausea
Nosebleed
Obesity
Piles (Hemorrhoids)
PMS
Psoriasis
Sinusitis
Snoring
Sore Throat
Stings (Insect)
Stress
Sunburn
Tinnitus
Toothache
Urticaria
UTI
Varicose Veins
Vomiting
Weight Loss
Yeast Infections



What could be the reason for nose bleeds in the morning?

+1 vote
asked in Ear, Nose & Throat by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
Nose bleeds can occur in the morning because of trauma to the nose during sleep.  Also, when we lay down, blood circulates with a higher pressure in the upper body (as opposed to a higher pressure in the lower body when we stand up), potentially causing a nose bleed.  Nose bleeds are very common in the morning hours and can occur for unknown reasons.
answered by Jacqui (160 points)
0 votes
In cold months, dry heat is the most common cause for nose bleed. humidifier can help to prevent nosebleed.
answered by anonymous
...