Home Remedies Community! Come together to Collaborate, Learn and Support each other.

Home Remedies

Abscess
Acne
Acid Reflux
Allergies
Anemia
Angina
Arthritis
Asthma
Athlete’s Foot
Backache/Back pain
Bad Breath (Halitosis)
Baldness
Bedwetting (Enuresis)
Bites (Insect)
Black Eye
Blackheads
Blisters
Body Odor/Sweating
Boils
Bruises
Burns
Canker Sores
Chapped/Cracked Lips
Chicken Pox
Cold Sores
Common Cold
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Corns and Calluses
Cough
Dandruff
Depression
Diabetes
Diaper Rash
Diarrhea
Dry Skin
Earache
Earwax
Eczema
Fatigue
Fever
Flatulence
Flu
GERD
Gingivitis
Gout
Hair Loss
Hangover
Hay Fever
Headache
Heartburn
Hemorrhoids (Piles)
Hiccups
High Blood Cholesterol
High Blood Pressure
Hives
Hoarseness
Hypoglycemia
Indigestion
Insomnia
IBS
Jet Lag
Kidney Stones
Laryngitis
Low Blood Sugar
Menopause
Menstrual Cramps
Migraine
Morning Sickness
Motion Sickness
Mouth ulcer
Nausea
Nosebleed
Obesity
Piles (Hemorrhoids)
PMS
Psoriasis
Sinusitis
Snoring
Sore Throat
Stings (Insect)
Stress
Sunburn
Tinnitus
Toothache
Urticaria
UTI
Varicose Veins
Vomiting
Weight Loss
Yeast Infections



Home Remedies for Common Cold?

+2 votes
Submit your home remedies for Common Cold.
asked in Alternative Medicine by hrfy (2,950 points)

19 Answers

0 votes
take a hot bath and have a ginger or lemon tea.

also inhale steam and take rest as much possible.
answered by lisa (490 points)
0 votes
Lemon is good home remedy for common cold. It is beneficial in all types of cold with fever. Lemon contains Vitamin C which increases body resistance, decreases toxicity and reduces the duration of the illness.

Add lemon in a glass of warm water, put teaspoon of honey and take once or twice daily.
answered by anonymous
0 votes
Boil water with a apple cider vinegar. Cover head with towel, and inhale the steam.
answered by anonymous
0 votes
For small children, I use a teaspoon of Manuka honey and slightly less than 1/4 teaspoon of ginger spice mixed together. Keep some water nearby as your child may not like the burning sensation. Give them this twice a day to help reduce their cold symptoms.
answered by anonymous
0 votes
Take 4-5 cloves of garlic. Add 1/2 teaspoon of cayenne pepper, 1/4 teaspoon of virgin olive oil. Eat mixture. Drink lots of water before and after.
answered by anonymous
0 votes
this helps me alot when i get a cold it not a cure but it helps and it gets you back on your feet my dad alawys gave it to me and its not one bit harmful. this is what you'll need:
- quarter-cup boiling water
- 2 tsp of lemon juice
- 1 tsp cayyene pepper
- 1 cushed clove of garlic
- 1 tsp of honey

just mix them all together and drink!
answered by anonymous
0 votes
Eat 5 to 6 raw cloves of garlic a day during the cold and 1 to 2 cloves a couple of weeks after the cold. It builds your immune system. You could chop them up an put them in a salad if you can't take them whole. Above all do not cook them. This removes all the essential qualities it the garlic.
answered by anonymous
+1 vote
Teaspoon of ginger juice taken with equal quantity of honey brings relief for the common cold.
answered by anonymous
0 votes
Drink a cup of water with a few drops of garlic oil and a teaspoonful of onion juice.
answered by anonymous
0 votes
mix honey and lemon juice in hot water and drink.
answered by anonymous