Home Remedies Community! Come together to Collaborate, Learn and Support each other.

Home Remedies

Abscess
Acne
Acid Reflux
Allergies
Anemia
Angina
Arthritis
Asthma
Athlete’s Foot
Backache/Back pain
Bad Breath (Halitosis)
Baldness
Bedwetting (Enuresis)
Bites (Insect)
Black Eye
Blackheads
Blisters
Body Odor/Sweating
Boils
Bruises
Burns
Canker Sores
Chapped/Cracked Lips
Chicken Pox
Cold Sores
Common Cold
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Corns and Calluses
Cough
Dandruff
Depression
Diabetes
Diaper Rash
Diarrhea
Dry Skin
Earache
Earwax
Eczema
Fatigue
Fever
Flatulence
Flu
GERD
Gingivitis
Gout
Hair Loss
Hangover
Hay Fever
Headache
Heartburn
Hemorrhoids (Piles)
Hiccups
High Blood Cholesterol
High Blood Pressure
Hives
Hoarseness
Hypoglycemia
Indigestion
Insomnia
IBS
Jet Lag
Kidney Stones
Laryngitis
Low Blood Sugar
Menopause
Menstrual Cramps
Migraine
Morning Sickness
Motion Sickness
Mouth ulcer
Nausea
Nosebleed
Obesity
Piles (Hemorrhoids)
PMS
Psoriasis
Sinusitis
Snoring
Sore Throat
Stings (Insect)
Stress
Sunburn
Tinnitus
Toothache
Urticaria
UTI
Varicose Veins
Vomiting
Weight Loss
Yeast Infections



What is the fastest way to cure sore throat?

+2 votes
asked in Ear, Nose & Throat by anonymous

5 Answers

+1 vote
gargle with warm salt water, it is very effective.
answered by anonymous
0 votes
take half a leaf of fresh sage, combined with 1/8 teaspoon of turmeric, will effectively reduce the drainage and congestion.
answered by anonymous
0 votes
take spoonful of tehina or sesame paste, it is good remedy.
answered by anonymous
0 votes
I would suggest raw honey. Mix it with tea and lemon for a refreshing taste. Don't forget to use "raw" and not just ordinary processed and refined honey. I suggest that you use 1 standard drinking glass of hot to warm water 1 teaspoon of cayenne powder, and a couple pinches of salt for good measure.
answered by anonymous
0 votes
Eat some lettuce, it helps for the pain.

Gargling with salt water will reduce swelling in the throat. The excess salt in the gargle helps to draw less saturated fluids out, reducing inflammation. It does NOT kill bacteria. The best way to treat a sore throat is to gargle with warm salt water 6-8 times a day.
answered by anonymous