Home Remedies Community! Come together to Collaborate, Learn and Support each other.

Home Remedies

Abscess
Acne
Acid Reflux
Allergies
Anemia
Angina
Arthritis
Asthma
Athlete’s Foot
Backache/Back pain
Bad Breath (Halitosis)
Baldness
Bedwetting (Enuresis)
Bites (Insect)
Black Eye
Blackheads
Blisters
Body Odor/Sweating
Boils
Bruises
Burns
Canker Sores
Chapped/Cracked Lips
Chicken Pox
Cold Sores
Common Cold
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Corns and Calluses
Cough
Dandruff
Depression
Diabetes
Diaper Rash
Diarrhea
Dry Skin
Earache
Earwax
Eczema
Fatigue
Fever
Flatulence
Flu
GERD
Gingivitis
Gout
Hair Loss
Hangover
Hay Fever
Headache
Heartburn
Hemorrhoids (Piles)
Hiccups
High Blood Cholesterol
High Blood Pressure
Hives
Hoarseness
Hypoglycemia
Indigestion
Insomnia
IBS
Jet Lag
Kidney Stones
Laryngitis
Low Blood Sugar
Menopause
Menstrual Cramps
Migraine
Morning Sickness
Motion Sickness
Mouth ulcer
Nausea
Nosebleed
Obesity
Piles (Hemorrhoids)
PMS
Psoriasis
Sinusitis
Snoring
Sore Throat
Stings (Insect)
Stress
Sunburn
Tinnitus
Toothache
Urticaria
UTI
Varicose Veins
Vomiting
Weight Loss
Yeast Infections


+1 vote
Hot flash
Night sweats
Menopause
asked in Alternative Medicine by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Eat healthy diet with lots of fruits and vegetables, whole grains, low-fat dairy products, lean meats, nuts, seeds, poultry and fish. Additional foods and dietary supplements may make menopause easier.

Try soy and flaxseed, adding it to your diet may be more beneficial. Try a delicious soy beverage, snack on soy nuts, or use tofu chunks in a healthy stir-fry.

Have a diet rich in vitamin E and omega 3 fatty acid as they are known for cooling hot flashes.

Drink a glass of cold water or juice at the onset of a flash.

Avoid caffeine, spices and alcohol.

Use cotton sheets, lingerie and clothing to let your skin breathe.

Do exercise like walking, cycling.

Hormone therapy relieves the discomfort of hot flashes in most cases. Consult gynecologist.
answered by (4.6k points)
0 votes
Take beet juice in small quantities of 70-80 ml at a time thrice a day. It has been found very beneficial in menopausal disorders.
answered by
...