Home Remedies Community! Come together to Collaborate, Learn and Support each other.

Home Remedies

Abscess
Acne
Acid Reflux
Allergies
Anemia
Angina
Arthritis
Asthma
Athlete’s Foot
Backache/Back pain
Bad Breath (Halitosis)
Baldness
Bedwetting (Enuresis)
Bites (Insect)
Black Eye
Blackheads
Blisters
Body Odor/Sweating
Boils
Bruises
Burns
Canker Sores
Chapped/Cracked Lips
Chicken Pox
Cold Sores
Common Cold
Conjunctivitis
Constipation
Corns and Calluses
Cough
Dandruff
Depression
Diabetes
Diaper Rash
Diarrhea
Dry Skin
Earache
Earwax
Eczema
Fatigue
Fever
Flatulence
Flu
GERD
Gingivitis
Gout
Hair Loss
Hangover
Hay Fever
Headache
Heartburn
Hemorrhoids (Piles)
Hiccups
High Blood Cholesterol
High Blood Pressure
Hives
Hoarseness
Hypoglycemia
Indigestion
Insomnia
IBS
Jet Lag
Kidney Stones
Laryngitis
Low Blood Sugar
Menopause
Menstrual Cramps
Migraine
Morning Sickness
Motion Sickness
Mouth ulcer
Nausea
Nosebleed
Obesity
Piles (Hemorrhoids)
PMS
Psoriasis
Sinusitis
Snoring
Sore Throat
Stings (Insect)
Stress
Sunburn
Tinnitus
Toothache
Urticaria
UTI
Varicose Veins
Vomiting
Weight Loss
Yeast Infections



+2 votes
plz suggest me ointment its really burning n iching
asked in Alternative Medicine by

3 Answers

+1 vote
Yogurt is found to possess useful bacteria called "Lactobacillus Acidophiles" that treat vaginal yeast infections by blocking the growth of yeast. Hence eating it or inserting a tampon dipped into yogurt into vagina twice daily during infection can be helpful.

Garlic is also the best home remedy. Garlic is peeled and wrapped into cheese cloth and tied with a dental-garlic treatment for vaginal yeast infection floss. This is made like a tampon and inserted into vagina and left for several hours or overnight for severe infection.

Diluted tea tree oil is also used in treating this infection.
answered by
+1 vote
I've had the swollen vagina & itchiness too. It really helps to keep the affected area dry. I would douche the area but that made it feel worse.. wear breathable undies preferably pure cotton... dries fast & allows air to pass thru.. found that sleeping without undies helps as well... or with a pillow between my legs, whatever helps is good right. I haven't used any creams so I cant say anything about their efficacy, but the above method helped a lot.
answered by
0 votes
It may be due to yeast infection. Use over the counter medication specifically for yeast infections conatining clotrimazole, miconazole or tioconazole. Some of the trade name are Gyne-Lotrimin, Monistat or Vagistat. Follow directions and complete treatment.

Apply cold compress to the labial area to ease discomfort.
answered by
...